311 W. Washington St., Oregon, IL 61061 • Ph: 815-732-2156 • Fax: 815-732-6154
E-EDITION LAST UPDATED:
Current E-Edition

Top Stories Social Opinion Sports Obituaries Community Home 

Stillman Valley track meet results

Modified: Monday, Apr 21st, 2008




STILLMAN VALLEY — The Stillman Valley and Byron high school boys and girls track teams participated in a five team meet at Stillman Valley on April 14.

Team results for the ladies were:

1 – Byron 88

2 – Stillman Valley 54

3 – Hinckley-Big Rock 46

4 – Somonauk 30

5 – Rockford Lutheran 6

For the ladies:

3200 meter relay

1 – Stillman Valley (A), Kaitlyn Baker, Jessica Fowler, Abby Warner and Emily Lund, 11:14.16

2 – Byron (A), Mackenzie Vavra, Lisa Ringstmeyer, Shelby Kdos, Kristian Huffman, 11:17.14

3200 meter run

2 – Marian McMullen, B, 14:01.73

400 meter relay

1 – Byron (A), Brittney Knodle, Joslynn Northrup, Heidi Schaffler, Megan Considine, 53.86

4 – Stillman Valley (A), Denise Damptz, Stephanie O’Dell, Ashley Rippentrop, Kayla Hancock, 56.66

5 – Stillman Valley (B), Amanda Kester, Kylie Kruger, Ali Scordato, Amelia Wetzel, 58.66

100 m hurdles

1 – Brittney Knodle, B, 17.14

2 – Denise Damptz, SV, 17.81

3 – Mallory Kurt, SV, 18.70

100 m dash

1 – Paige Knodle, B, 13.51

3 – Kayla Hancock, SV, 13.89

5 – Stephanie O’Dell, SV, 14.17

Shot put

2 – Kaera Watson, SV, 31’6.5”

4 – Sarah Thompson, B, 27’2.5”

Discus

2 – Kaera Watson, SV, 76’5”

4 – Stephana Garrett, SV, 68’1”

5 – Sarah Thompson, B, 65’11.5”

800 m run

1 – Katilyn Baker, SV, 2:35.73

2 – Cassie Bishop, B, 2:44.50

3 – Brianne Bjorklund, B, 2:53.84

5 – Erin Suchesne, SV, 3:06.09

High jump

2 – Chloe Wild, B, 5’

Long jump

1 – Mariah Waddell, B, 15’6”

2 – Stephanie O’Dell, SV, 14’4.5”

800 m relay

1 – Byron (A), Sarah Kushman, Paige Knodle, Heidi Schaffler, Joslynn Northrup, 1:55.49

3 – Stillman Valley (A), Denise Damptz, Stephanie O’Dell, Ashley Rippentrop, Kayla Hancock, 1:58.61

4 – Stillman Valley (B), 2:10.58

400 m dash

1 – Megan Considine, B, 1:03.29

4 – Emily Lund, SV, 1:08.96

300 m low hurdles

1 – Joslynn Northrop, B, 50.13

2 – Denise Damptz, SV, 53.67

4 – Kristian Huffman, B, 56.79

5 – Mallory Kurt, SV, 1:01.80

1600 m run

2 – Jackie Freidel, B, 5:56.61

3 – Emily Lehne, B, 5:57.23

4 – Melissa Jacobs, B, 6:15.80

200 m dash

1 – Megan Considine, B, 28.08

3 – Kayla Hancock, SV, 29.77

4 – Ashley Rippentrop, SV, 30.11

5 – Kelsey Laymeyer, B, 30.80

1600 m relay

1 – Byron (A), Paige Knodle, Nikki Kosak, Heidi Scheffler, Brittney Knodle, 4:34.24

3 – Stillman Valley (A), Paige Glendenning, Abby Warner, Emily Lund, Erin Duchesne, 4:45.67

Team results for the men were:

1 – Rockford Lutheran 99.5

2 – Stillman Valley 81

3 – Hinckley-Big Rock 54

4 – Somonauk 8.5

5 – Byron 0

Individual event results:

1600 m relay

3 – Stillman Valley (A), 4:20.26

Long jump

2 – Shawn Haas, SV, 17’8”

3 – Eric Peterson, SV, 16’7.5”

High jump

3 – Shawn Haas, SV, 5’2.10”

Shot put

1 – Tyler Engle, SV, 36’5”

2 – Alex Cole, SV, 35’10”

4 – Nate Coppernoll, SV, 29’7”

Discus

1 – Nate Coppernoll, SV, 101’2”

3200 m relay

2 – Stillman Valley (A), David Callahan, Hleb Davydzenk, Sam Stone, David Kramp, 9:59.93

400 m relay

1 – Stillman Valley (A), Zach Flygare, Eric Peterson, Shay Bubnack, Shawn Haas, 48.05

3 – Stillman Valley (C), Matthew Cavalcomta, Nate Vandyke, Zach Scordato, Tanner Atchison, 52.27

4 – Stillman Valley (B), Dylan Vaughn, Brett Messer, Jon Hess, Derrick Watson, 52.32

110 m hurdles

2 – Brett Pagles, SV, 17.40

4 – Conner Strehl, SV, 19.77

100 m dash

2 – Shay Bubnack, SV, 11.86

3 - Tanner Atchison, SV, 12.10

5 – Zach Flygare, SV, 12.46

800 m run

4 – David Callahan, SV, 2:32.23

800 m relay

1 – Stillman Valley (A), Zach Flygare, Eric Peterson, Shay Bubnack, Shawn Haas, 1:40.96

3 – Stillman Valley (B), Matthew Cavalcomts, Nate Vandyke, Zach Scordato, Tanner Atchison, 1:48.37

4- Stillman Valley (C), Dylan Vaughn, Brett Messer, Jon Hess, Derrick Watson, 1:49.15

400 m dash

3 – Hleb Davydzenk, SV, 1:01.04

300 intermediate hurdles

2 – Brett Pagles, SV, 48

5 – David Kramp, SV, 51.62

1600 m run

4 – Mitch Francis, SV, 5:22.72

200 m dash

2 – Zach Scordato, SV, 25.49

5 – Tanner Atchison, SV, 26.63
















Select Page:
Within:
Keyword:

Google

Entertainment







 

Copyright 2014 News Media Corporation

News    Classifieds    Shoppe    Search    ContactUs    TalkBack    Subscribe    Information    E-Edition    Business Portal